Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9 February 2024

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform users of our approach to privacy in respect of this website (“Website”). In this regard, if you are visiting our Website, this Privacy Policy applies to you. 

1) Who we are

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the collection and processing of personal data as a controller, the relevant entity is the Logos Collective Association, which has its registered office in Zug and its legal domicile address at

Logos Collective Association 

c/o PST Consulting GmbH

Baarerstrasse 10

6300 Zug

Switzerland 

Whenever we refer to “Logos”, “we” or other similar references, we are referring to the Logos Collective Association. 

2) We limit the collection and processing of personal data from your use of the Website 

We aim to limit the collection and collection and processing of personal data from users of the Website. We only collect and process certain personal data for specific purposes and where we have the legal basis to do so under applicable privacy legislation. We will not collect or process any personal data that we don’t need and where we do store any personal data, we will only store it for the least amount of time needed for the indicated purpose. 

In this regard, we collect and process the following personal data from your use of the Website:  

  • IP address: As part of such use of the Website we briefly process your IP address but we have no way of identifying you. We however have a legitimate interest in processing such IP addresses to ensure the technical functionality and enhance the security measures of the Website. This IP address is not stored by us over time. 
  • Collection of email addresses: We collect your email address and first name (or if preferred, your pseudonym), on our website for the purpose of sending you information in relation to the project (s) on this website concerning technical and non-technical content and updates, as well as potentially invitations to project related events. Your email address is securely stored on our self-hosted servers, and we have implemented measures to protect such personal data by securing it with appropriate technical and organisational measures. We will not share such personal data to third parties without your consent, except as required by law. We will only collect and process your email address, first name and if applicable, your pseudonym on the basis of you providing your consent for us to do so. If you wish to stop receiving our email communications, you can do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the emails you receive from us.

3) Third party processing of personal data

In addition to our limited and collection of personal data, third parties may collect or process personal data as a result of the Website making use of certain features or to provide certain content. To the extent you interact with such third party content or features, their respective privacy policies will apply. 

We would however like to draw your attention to the following: 

  • Youtube: The Website may embed videos from Youtube, a service provided by Google LLC, using Youtube’s privacy-enhanced mode. When you interact with such videos, Youtube may place cookies on your personal device. The cookies do not directly identify individual users and YouTube will not store information to personalise your experience unless you are logged in to a Google account. We do not have any control over these cookies set by Youtube and it is recommended that you review YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

4) Security measures we take in respect of the Website 

As a general approach, we take data security seriously and we have implemented a variety of security measures on the Website to maintain the safety of your personal data when you submit such information to us. 

5) Exporting data outside the European Union and Switzerland

 

We are obliged to protect the privacy of personal data that you may have submitted in the unlikely event that we export your personal data to places outside the European Union or Switzerland. This means that personal data will only be processed in countries or by parties that provide an adequate level of protection as deemed by Switzerland or the European Commission. Otherwise, we will use other forms of protections, such as specific forms of contractual clauses to ensure such personal data is provided the same protection as required in Switzerland or Europe. In any event, the transmission of personal data outside the European Union and Switzerland will always occur in conformity with applicable privacy legislation. 

6) Your choices and rights

As explained in this Privacy Policy, we limit our collection and processing of your personal data wherever possible. Nonetheless, you still have certain choices and rights in respect of the personal data which we do collect and process. As laid out in relevant privacy legislation, you have the right to:

  • Ask us to correct or update your personal data (where reasonably possible);
  • Ask us to remove your personal data from our systems;
  • Ask us for a copy of your personal data, which may also be transferred to another data controller at your request;
  • Withdraw your consent to process your personal data (only if consent was asked for a processing activity), which only affects processing activities that are based on your consent and doesn’t affect the validity of such processing activities before you have withdrawn your consent;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • File a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), if you believe that your personal data has been processed unlawfully.

7) Third party links

On this Website, you may come across links to third party websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third party websites. 

8) This Privacy Policy might change

We may modify or replace any part of this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. Please check the Website periodically for any changes. The new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon its posting on our Website. 

9) Contact information

To the extent that you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@free.technology.

This document is licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Logos Press Engine ©2024
All rights reserved.
DiscordXGithubYoutube
Logos
Business Units: